Friday, September 22, 2006

Yep, it's my bday, it's my bday!

Ugh...not another one! I'm 47 today, officially at 6 something p.m. I guess that's why I like to eat...I was born at dinner time!

I woke up to a nice note from my hubby with a card (he had to leave at 6 this morning). Then my youngest left me a note to call him in late because his gf was late coming to get him, and oh, by the way, have a nice birthday! So cute.

My mom left a note with a card also. She won't be home tonight but wanted me to have a nice day & she'll see me tomorrow. She gave me a beautiful card and some cash! yeah!!

My oldest is working today (his gf is too). So I can only assume they'll have a cake tomorrow night. We're boring, we don't change anything. We have an ice cream cake for everyone's bday. We're not big cake eaters.

I think they forgot at work which is totally fine. I get embarrassed easily! So maybe dh and I can actually go out to dinner on a Fri. night instead of the usual exciting food shopping!! :-) LOL

Yep, so this one doesn't feel bad because when I was 45 I went to Hawaii with friends and we talked about celebrating the next big birthday and I told them I was going to be 47. Where I got this, I'll never know. Anyway, several months went by and I realized that I was only 46!!!!!!! Ok, it was just a blonde or senior moment. hehe but I feel much better actually turning it since I was there a year ahead!

4 comments:

Diana said...

Happy, Happy Birthday!!

SnoopMurph said...

Happy Birthday!!! And I don't think ice cream cake is boring at all! We look forward to birthdays just for the ice cream cake!!

I hope you got to go out to dinner too! No food shopping! Have a wonderful birthday!

Stacy at Exceedingly Mundane said...

Oh, Happy Happy Happy Belated Birthday! Hope it was wonderful, and that you are still celebrating!! :)

Wendy in MD said...

Happy belated birthday! I hope you had a wonderful, scrap-happy day!